Extended Startlist - World Cup #13, Sprint MEN

RaceIOF World Cup Final 2013
LocationBaden, Switzerland
DateSunday, October 6th, 2013
Course infoLength 2.8 km, 100 m climb, 19 controls

1 14:31:00 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR Club
SNO, Sweden, OC Compass (UKR)
Occupation
Sport instructor
Residence
Birthday
1983-07-06
WRE position
77 / 4813 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic type
Hobbies
Reading, fishing
Birthplace
Kharkiv (UKR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 30. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 46. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 44. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 34. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 20. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 10. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 14. (Long)
102 14:32:00 Bjørn Ekeberg NOR Club
IL Tyrving (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm
Birthday
1988-05-11
WRE position
14 / 5177 points
Favourite terrain
Bush and technical difficult runnability
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Lommedalen (NOR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 18. (Sprint), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 37. (Sprint), 24. (Middle), 33. (Long)
103 14:33:00 Milos Nykodym CZE Club
SK Žabovřesky Brno (CZE), Kristiansands OK (NOR)
Occupation
Student (Brno University of Technology Faculty of Civil Engineering)
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1990-12-09
WRE position
57 / 4924 points
Favourite terrain
Open marshes with hilly islands of forest with some parts of bare rock.
Hobbies
Other sports like XC-Skiing and those which can help me to improve as an orienteering runner.. Listening to music and watching movies. And surfing on the internet.
Birthplace
Brno, Czech republic
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 37. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 16. (Long)
104 14:34:00 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
38 / 5026 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
105 14:35:00 Robert Merl AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position
53 / 4946 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
106 14:36:00 Magne Dæhli NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-04-24
WRE position
34 / 5043 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Løten (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 15. (Long)
107 14:37:00 Yannick Michiels BEL Club
KOL (BEL), OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dessel (BEL)
Birthday
1991-07-29
WRE position
78 / 4807 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 45. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 21. (Long)
108 14:38:00 William Lind SWE Club
Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna
Occupation
Trainer
Residence
Falun (SWE)
Birthday
1985-02-12
WRE position
13 / 5196 points
Favourite terrain
"Borås"
Hobbies
Training and Movies
Birthplace
Möndal (SWE)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 25. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 29. (Sprint), 49. (Middle), 40. (Long)
109 14:39:00 Graham Gristwood GBR Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE), Sheffield University OC (GBR)
Occupation
Project Leader in Global Health Events at Scania
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1984-05-31
WRE position
53 / 4946 points
Favourite terrain
Good runnability and technical
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Woking (GBR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 22. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 7. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 43. (Sprint), 35. (Middle), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 39. (Middle), 100. (Long)
110 14:40:00 Peter Öberg SWE Club
OK Hällen (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1980-04-17
WRE position
16 / 5166 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 4 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 2. (Relay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 6. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 8. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Middle), 39. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 6. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 30. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 29. (Long)
111 14:41:00 Oleksandr Kratov UKR Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Sportsmen-instruktor
Residence
Feodosia (UKR)
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
12 / 5224 points
Favourite terrain
Clermont Ferrand
Hobbies
MTB
Birthplace
Feodosia (UKR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 20. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
112 14:42:00 Jan Prochazka CZE Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dobřichovice (CZE)
Birthday
1984-09-11
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically demanding
Hobbies
Skiing, hiking and beer drinking
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 24. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 59. (Middle), 44. (Long)
113 14:43:00 Raffael Huber SUI Club
OLG Säuliamt (SUI), GMOK (SWE)
Occupation
Communication student
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1988-12-18
WRE position
59 / 4918 points
Favourite terrain
La feclaz (FRA)
Hobbies
Watching sports, doing sports, taking pictures, fishing
Birthplace
Affoltern am Albis (SUI)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 45. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 20. (Long)
114 14:44:00 Carl Godager Kaas NOR Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo
Birthday
1982-07-28
WRE position
15 / 5173 points
Favourite terrain
Østerdalen terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. EOC: 3 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 43. (Middle), 18. (Long)
115 14:45:00 Filip Dahlgren SWE Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, Salesman
Residence
Garphyttan (SWE)
Birthday
1988-03-20
WRE position
51 / 4960 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football, Cinema, Chilling, Fika
Birthplace
Glanshammar (SWE)
116 14:46:00 Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Wing OK (NOR)
Occupation
Project manager / siv.ing
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-07
WRE position
18 / 5157 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint in Venice
Hobbies
Climbing
Birthplace
Trondheim (NOR)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 4. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 22. (Long)
117 14:47:00 Dmitriy Tsvetkov RUS Club
Kirovsk (RUS), Ikaalisten Nouseva Voima (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Birthday
1983-09-10
WRE position
21 / 5141 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic forest
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Leningrad (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 2 Silver. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Relay), 4. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Middle), 63. (Long)
118 14:48:00 Matthias Leonhardt SUI Club
Bussola ok (SUI), Södertälje Nykvarn (SWE)
Occupation
Electronic Engineer, O-runner
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1982-09-12
WRE position
22 / 5134 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 3 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Sprint), 8. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Sprint), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 5. (Sprint), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 13. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 9. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Sprint), 18. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 32. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 16. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 14. (Middle), 19. (Long)
119 14:49:00 Zsolt Lenkei HUN Club
IFK Mora (SWE), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
System Developer (IT)
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1988-02-05
WRE position
63 / 4899 points
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Cross-country skiing, gastronomy
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 15. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 32. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 30. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 5. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Middle), 21. (Long)
120 14:50:00 Mårten Boström FIN Club
Lynx (FIN)
Occupation
Scientist in cartography
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1982-08-03
WRE position
23 / 5124 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Sprint), 5. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Sprint)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Long)
121 14:51:00 Vojtìch Král CZE Club
SK Severka Šumperk (CZE), IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Student, occassional cartographer
Residence
Šumperk (CZE)
Birthday
1988-07-04
WRE position
72 / 4851 points
Favourite terrain
All challenging terrains
Hobbies
Books, electric guitar, football
Birthplace
Šumperk (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Sprint), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 35. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 24. (Sprint), 44. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 1. (Sprint), 29. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 22. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 80. (Long)
122 14:52:00 Tue Lassen DEN Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN) / Faaborg OK (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position
20 / 5148 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
123 14:53:00 Murray Strain GBR Club
Interlopers (GBR)
Occupation
Actuary
Residence
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birthday
1983-03-23
WRE position
42 / 5009 points
Favourite terrain
Tarmac
Hobbies
Running up hills
Birthplace
Edinburgh, Scotland
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 56. (Middle), 109. (Long)
124 14:54:00 Andreas Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), Tullinge SK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1988-05-05
WRE position
27 / 5092 points
Favourite terrain
Mittelland Terrain
Hobbies
Cartography, Sports
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 63. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 77. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 48. (Long)
125 14:55:00 Lucas Basset FRA Club
CSMR (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student (engineering)
Residence
Vaulx en Velin (FRA)
Birthday
1991-03-28
WRE position
31 / 5070 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Sport in general, Swedish
Birthplace
Decines (FRA)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 55. (Long)
126 14:56:00 Martin Hubmann SUI Club
OL Regio Wil (SUI), Kristandsand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Part-time student (civil engineering)
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1989-05-14
WRE position
10 / 5260 points
Favourite terrain
Jura
Hobbies
Enjoying the sun, travelling in different continents
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 3. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 50. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
127 14:57:00 Edgars Bertuks LAT Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN), OK Aluksne (LAT)
Occupation
Full time athlete, Orienteer
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1985-01-01
WRE position
25 / 5110 points
Favourite terrain
All of the fast ones
Hobbies
Life
Birthplace
ALUKSNE (LAT)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 41. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 49. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 4. (Relay), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 17. (Long)
128 14:58:00 Jonas Leandersson SWE Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Tullinge (SWE)
Birthday
1990-01-22
WRE position
30 / 5086 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Karlstad
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 3. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 77. (Long)
129 14:59:00 Oskar Sjoberg SWE Club
OK Linné (SWE), OLG Herzogenbuchsee (SUII)
Occupation
Enviromental and Water Engineering Student
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1990-12-20
WRE position
65 / 4892 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish "grey map" terrain
Hobbies
Travelling, fly-fishing, hiking, bird-watching and "fika".
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
130 15:00:00 Jerker Lysell SWE Club
Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1989-04-27
WRE position
4 / 5365 points
Favourite terrain
Everything
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Bollnäs (SWE)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 26. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 101. (Long)
131 15:01:00 Baptiste Rollier SUI Club
Association Neuchâteloise de Course d'Orientation (SUI), Kristiansand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Sale representative
Residence
Boudevilliers (SUI)
Birthday
1982-09-27
WRE position
9 / 5262 points
Favourite terrain
Serroue
Hobbies
GPS tracking
Birthplace
Landeyeux (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 42. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 24. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 35. (Sprint), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 20. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 45. (Middle), 43. (Long)
132 15:02:00 Matthias Merz SUI Club
OLG Rymenzburg (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Civil Engineer, Orienteer
Residence
Aarau (SUI)
Birthday
1984-02-01
WRE position
7 / 5313 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and demanding
Hobbies
Yes
Birthplace
Luzern (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. JWOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 2. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 13. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 62. (Long)
133 15:03:00 Jani Lakanen FIN Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN)
Occupation
Coach (Degree of Special Professional Coach), liikunnanopettaja (Masters degree of Sport and Health Sciences)
Residence
Jyväskylä (FIN)
Birthday
1976-12-11
WRE position
33 / 5051 points
Favourite terrain
The terrain, in which the competitions are held
Hobbies
Thinking, reading, writing, singing, dancing and playing with the children
Birthplace
Lojo region
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Relay), 2. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Relay), 28. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 3. (Sprint), 18. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 4. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 12. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 22. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 1. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 9. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 7. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 6. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Middle), 14. (Long), 14. (Long)
134 15:04:00 Gustav Bergman SWE Club
OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Björkhagen (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-04
WRE position
11 / 5249 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 17. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
135 15:05:00 Florian Howald SUI Club
OLG Herzogenbuchsee (SUI), Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Zürich (SUI)
Birthday
1991-08-20
WRE position
32 / 5065 points
Favourite terrain
Finland
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 32. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 4. (Sprint), 21. (Middle), 14. (Long)
136 15:06:00 Fabian Hertner SUI Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN) / OLV Baselland (SUI)
Occupation
Orienteer / Mechatronic Engineer
Residence
Winterthur
Birthday
1985-02-24
WRE position
6 / 5339 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pratteln (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Sprint), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 30. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 36. (Middle), 66. (Long)
137 15:07:00 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club
OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Student (civil engineering)
Residence
Chuyer (FRA)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position
39 / 5023 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities, music (listening or even playing), traveling ...
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), 8. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
138 15:08:00 Daniel Hubmann SUI Club
OL Regio Wil (SUI), Kristandsand OK (NOR)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
2 / 5477 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
139 15:09:00 Jan Šedivý CZE Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Stora Tuna IK (SWE)
Occupation
Freelancer - online marketing
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1984-08-07
WRE position
35 / 5042 points
Favourite terrain
Czech sandstones
Hobbies
Music, sport,
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 9. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Sprint), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 25. (Long)
140 15:10:00 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
3 / 5430 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)